The certificate may be issued after the payment of all amounts due under this part, according to the records of the board as of the date of the certificate. ...” (Italics added.) Section 9011 is to the effect that when any user of taxable fuel is delinquent in payment of the tax “obligations,” the board may seize any vehicle subject to the lien and sell it to pay the amount due.
As above stated, section 8991 imposes a lien against “any motor vehicle in which fuel taxable under this part is used.” That quoted phrase is descriptive of the type or kind of vehicle subject to the lien, that is, the type of vehicle which is subject to the lien is one in which taxable fuel (such as diesel oil) is used, as distinguished from the type of vehicle in which specifically exempted fuel (such as