The Use Fuel Tax Law is in division 2, part 3, of the Revenue and Taxation Code (beginning with section 8601 and ending with section 9355). Code section references herein will be to that code, except as otherwise specified, and will be to sections in effect as of the time the tax liability involved here was incurred (1954 to 1956, inclusive).
Section 8651 of that code imposed an excise tax of seven cents for each gallon of fuel (except gasoline) used in a motor vehicle on the highway.
Section 8991 provided: “The excise tax, interest, and penalties are a lien upon and have the effect of an execution duly levied against any motor vehicle in which fuel taxable under this part is used.”
The principal question on appeal with reference to the use fuel taxes is the proper interpretation of that section; particularly, the words “any motor vehicle in which fuel taxable under this part is used. ’ ’