Section 8994 which provided that the “lien is paramount to all private liens . . . and to the rights of any conditional vendor ... in or to any such motor vehicle.” The use of the words “the vehicle” and “such motor vehicle” in those sections does not exclude an interpretation of section 8991 to the effect that a lien for fuel used in different vehicles might be against one vehicle.
As opposed to appellant’s argument, there are sections which indicate that section 8991 contemplated that a lien for fuel used in different vehicles might be against one vehicle.
Section 8995 provided that the “Department of Motor Vehicles may transfer the registered ownership of any motor vehicle using fuel taxable under this part only after a certificate of excise tax clearance has been issued by the board. The certificate may be issued after the payment of all amounts due under this part, according to the records of the board as of the date of the certificate. ...” (Italics added.) Section 9011 is to the effect that when any user of taxable fuel is delinquent in payment of the tax “obligations,” the board may seize any vehicle subject to the lien and sell it to pay the amount due.