Waters v. San Dimas Ready Mix Concrete
[…] I

The defendant contends that the plaintiff should be barred from any and all recovery of overtime wages because of the operation of the doctrines of equitable estoppel,1 unclean hands and pari delicto. As the following analysis will point out, this contention is without merit.

Section 222 of the Labor Code provides: “It shall be unlawful, in ease of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, ... wilfully ... to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.” Section 219 of the Labor Code, in part states: “... no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” Section 225 of the same code makes it a misdemeanor to violate any of the provisions of sections 221, 222, 222.5 or 223.

In Kerr’s Catering Service v.