Lindroth v. Windbigler
[…] Lindroth v. Windbigler

AGEE, J.

Defendants cut and removed timber valued at $4,515 from plaintiffs’ land without permission. They appeal from that portion of the judgment which awards double this amount as damages.

Under section 3346 of the Civil Code, if such a trespass is wilful and malicious,1 “the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary,2 . . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum . . . .”

The section also provides that, where the trespasser relies upon a mistaken boundary line fixed by a licensed surveyor, the measure of damages shall be the actual detriment incurred.