Defendant’s contentions regarding the illegality of his arrest and the discovery of the murder weapon are wholly without merit.
[…] Code, §§ 603, 606 and 707.)
Seetion 600, subdivision (a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code reads as follows;
"Any person under the age of 21 years who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge such person to be a dependent child of the court;
‘ ‘ (a) Who is in need of proper and effective parental care or control and has no parent or guardian, or has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care or control, or has no parent or guardian actually exercising such care or control.”
Section 625, subdivision (a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code, reads as follows:
"A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor:
1 ‘ (a) Who is under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable cause for believing that such minor is a person described in Sections 600, 601, or 602.”