The evidence is conflicting on this issue, but the law is well established that, when property is already in the possession of a pledgee, no redelivery to him is necessary in order to give effect to the agreement of pledge (Smith v. Mott, 76 Cal. 171 [18 P. 260]; 39 Cal.Jur.2d, Pledges, § 22).
(2) Defendant argues that unsecured promissory notes and unsecured guarantees cannot become subject of a pledge, and therefore are incapable of becoming a security. Plaintiff overstates its thesis on this point. Section 14, subdivision 3, Civil Code, reads: “The words ‘personal property’ include money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt.” Section 663, Civil Code, defines “Personal property” as “Every kind of property that is not real is personal.”
Plaintiff’s reliance on Cline v. Berger, 36 Cal.App.2d 353 [97 P.2d 855], in support of this point is misplaced.