(Coyne v. Whiffen, 132 Cal.App. 699, 703 [23 P.2d 530].) The driver of the forward vehicle must determine that the vehicles following him are informed by proper signals of his intention to slow down, stop, or turn. (Petersen v. Devine, 68 Cal.App.2d 387 [156 P.2d 936]; Elford v. Hiltabrand, 63 Cal.App.2d 65, 74 [146 P.2d 510]; Mazgedian v. Swift & Co., 22 Cal.App.2d 570, 572 [71 P.2d 833].) The duty of a driver who reduces his speed to give a signal applies where the driver’s speed is reduced suddenly. (See Smith v. Philip Morris Co., 107 Cal. App.2d 361, 362-363 [237 P.2d 295].) Section 22109 of the Vehicle Code provides: “No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle on a highway without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal. ’ ’
It has been recognized that a determination the driver in back was negligent in colliding with the vehicle in front is essentially not a question of law but of fact, and depends *214upon the conditions surrounding the occurrence of the accident. (Getas v.