Williams v. Forcades
[…] Her negligence was established or negated by what happened before that instant, which also is the earliest time from which she suffered a loss of memory (see Crago v. Pacific Motor Trucking Co., 178 Cal.App.2d 751 [3 Cal.Rptr. 183]). In light of her own testimony of the specific facts, her statement that she does not remember the accident at all could not make the presumption *25available to her (Ringo v. Johnson, 99 Cal.App.2d 124, 130 [221 P.2d 267]).

But even if refusal of the instruction were error, reversal would not be warranted. As enjoined by the Evidence Code (§12, subd. (b)(2)) we apply the law applicable when the case was tried, late in 1965. But “[a] new trial . . . commenced on or after January 1, 1967, shall be governed by” the new code (Evid. Code, §12, subd. (b)(1)). Under that code, the presumption of due care is no longer evidence (see Evid. Code, § 521 and comment of Law Revision Com. thereon; Evid. Code, § 600). Thus the desired instruction could not be given on retrial.