Glasband v. Sun State Music Distributors, Inc.
[…] That is a separate tort. Service v. Trombetta, 212 C.A.2d 313.” The minute order which sustained plaintiff’s demurrer without leave to amend merely refers to Service v. Trombetta, supra.

Our record is not very clear on the point, but the apparent reason why the receiver in bankruptcy made an application to have the execution declared void although the third party claims had caused the release of the inventory, is that there were other assets of Cherubin to which the levy still attached.

Section 3336. "... The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: First—the value of the property at the time of the conversion, with interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; . .

In Service v. Trombetta, supra, the execution was levied on May 23, 1956. Joe D. Trombetta was adjudicated a bankrupt on December 21, 1956. The report does not say when the petition to have him so adjudicated was filed.