People v. Ashford
[…] *678The trial date was apparently fixed at a hearing on November 14th after the victim had left. The information concerning his departure was secured about one week later. This is not a case where the prosecution negligently, or purposely, permitted a witness to leave the jurisdiction • before he could be called to give his testimony personally. (Cf. Motes v. United States (1900) 178 U.S. 458, 471-474 [44 L.Ed. 1150, 1154-1156, 20 S.Ct. 993].)

The prosecution relied upon the provisions of section 686 of the Penal Code which read as follows: “In a criminal action the defendant is entitled: ... 3. To ... be confronted with witnesses against him, in the presence of the court, except . . . that in the ease of offenses hereafter committed the testimony on behalf of the People or the defendant of a witness deceased, insane, out of jurisdiction, or who cannot, with due diligence, be found within the state, given on a former trial of the action in the presence of the defendant who has,