Golden West Credit Corp. v. Maury
[…] On the other hand, the “seller” had no interest in the conditional sales contract which was the' subject matter of the lawsuit, had no controversy with either party with respect to the original sale or the subsequent assignment, and was not a party to the original lawsuit.

In my opinion the ruling of the trial court was contrary to the intent of the Legislature as expressed in Civil Code section 2983.4 which reads: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a conditional sale contract subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning of this section.” (Italics added.)

It is to be noted that section 2983.4 speaks in terms of “prevailing party,” “plaintiff,” and “defendant.” The only reference to “seller” is contained in the phrase “regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder, or buyer.” Thus it would appear that the Legislature intended to authorize the prevailing party to recover his attorney’s fees and costs from the losing party, i.e., the person who instituted an unmeritorious lawsuit, or a defendant who interposed an unmeritorious defense.