The issues before the trial court were defined as follows: (1) negligence; (2) proximate cause; and (3) nature and extent of injuries and damages.1
The court gave the following instructions: “Section 22107 of the California Vehicle Code provides as follows:
“Turning movements and required signals: No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway until such movement can be made with reasonable safety and then only after the giving of an appropriate signal ... in the event any other vehicle may be affected by the movement.
“California Vehicle Code Section 22109 provides as follows:
“Signal when stopping: No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle on a highway without first giving [an] appropriate signal ... to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal.