Department of Public Social Services v. Robinson
[…] The social study report reveals at least one instance in which another child of appellant in a foster home was disturbed emotionally by appellant’s visit. Moreover the court could not blind itself to the need to protect David and Serenia from conditions of visitation which might expose them to the cruelty of Paris.

Social Study Report

Appellant contends that the juvenile court prejudicially erred in “reviewing” the social worker’s investigation and social study report before *344determining the issue of dependency. We find no such error in the proceedings. Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 provides: “At the hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Sections 600, 601, or 602, and for this purpose, any matter or information relevant and material to the circumstances or acts which are alleged to bring him within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence; however, ... a preponderance of evidence, legally admissible in the trial of civil cases must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section[s] 600. ...”

The social study report was both relevant and competent to a determination of the dependency status of David and Serenia.