Three weeks later, at the request of defendant the judge fixed the degree of the robbery at second degree, then commented “that the probation report indicates that the defendant may be addicted to the use of narcotics or in imminent danger thereof. However, the record further, indicates the defendant has suffered numerous arrests and the Court finds that because of defendant’s prior record of criminality, he does not constitute a fit subject for commitment pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code Section 3051.” Upon being reminded that he had promised to refer defendant to Department 95, the judge accordingly made an order referring him thereto—“it does appear that the defendant may be addicted or by repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics.