*137Opinion
[…] In Phillipson, supra, 3 Cal.3d 32, 48-49, the court noted: “The actuarial value of a life pension usually far exceeds the amount of the employee’s accumulated contributions plus interest. The withdrawal of these contributions for an employee with lengthy service results in the destruction of the additional value without benefit to the withdrawer. . . .
“Since an employee on terminating state employment has the right to demand his accumulated contributions, the potential for destruction of actuarial value prevails in all cases.”
Section 31760 provides: “Until the first payment of any retirement allowance is made, a member or retired member, in lieu of the retirement allowance for his life alone, may elect to have the actuarial equivalent of his retirement allowance as of the date of retirement applied to a. lesser retirement allowance payable throughout life in accordance with one of the optional settlements specified in this article.”
This court in Lesem v. Board of Retirement, 183 Cal.App.2d 289 [6 Cal.Rptr. 608], held that under the special circumstances of that case the retired employee might change his election.