Power v. State Personnel Board
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 19583.5.) Further, even assuming the court could review file exercise of respondent’s discretion, such judicial review is limited to a determination of whether respondent abused its discretion. The trial court found no such abuse of discretion.

We conclude that the appeal is without merit and will accordingly affirm the judgment of the court below.

Government Code section 19583.5 provides in part: “Any person with the consent of the board or the appointing power may file charges against an employee requesting that punitive action be taken for one or more causes for discipline specified in this article.” (Italics added.)