Botka v. R. C.
[…] (In re Roderick P., supra, 7 Cal.3d 801, 809.)

But these protections have not been based on concepts of equal protection; they have either been created by statute or recognized as being required by due process, The purposes and structure of the juvenile system are different from the adult criminal justice system. Hence when due process has been satisfied reasonable differences in procedure are not unconstitutional.

The order is affirmed.

Caldecott, P. J., concurred.

The relevant portion of Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 is: “Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court. ”

Nevertheless, the rule of In re M. has been followed in subsequent New York cases. (See In re L. (1973) 41 App.Div.2d 674 [340 N.Y.S.2d 1001] [corroboration of accomplice required]; R. v.