Appellants contend, however, that if section 1175.5 of the Education Code is interpreted to permit a conflict of interest that is prohibited by a general statute (§ 1090 of the Gov. Code), then section 1175.5 violates article IV, section 16, of the California Constitution which provides that a special statute is invalid if a general statute can be made applicable.
Section 1090 of the Government Code provides in part: “Members of the Legislature, state, county, special district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.” Section 1090 does not specifically refer to members of a governing board of a school district.4 As previously stated, in section 1175.5 of the.