Section 3051 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides that upon a negative certification from the examining doctors, the defendant shall be remanded to the criminal department for further proceedings. The statute reads in part: “A written report of the examination by the physicians shall be delivered to the court, and if the report is to the effect that the person is not addicted nor in imminent danger of addiction, it shall so certify and return the defendant to the department of the superior court which directed the filing of the petition for such further proceedings on the criminal charges as the judge of such department deems warranted.” No provision of the statute authorizes a defendant to demand a jury trial merely because he personally prefers to go to the California Rehabilitation Center rather than to prison.