International Union of United Automobile Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers v. Department of Human Resources Development
[…] The Gosha board, on the facts before it, stated (at p. 5 of the slip opinion): “The claimant’s unemployment was involuntary, and there was nothing to indicate to the contrary; in fact, the Department concedes that the claimant’s act of leaving the state did not cause him to lose a potential job opportunity. We find that this is an essential element in determining a claimant’s eligibility for benefits.” The holding was appropriate, for section 1253.1 provides: “An unemployed individual who is in all respects otherwise eligible for unemployment compensation benefits shall not be deemed ineligible for any week in which, for not exceeding two working days, he cannot reasonably be expected to work because: (a) There has been a death in his immediate family. . . .” This language, when coupled with claimant’s ability and intent to return within 24 hours of notification of work certainly satisfied the reasonable requirements of the act.