Jones v. Yvonne B.
[…] I

Section 600, subdivision (a) proceedings have two distinct procedural phases. The first, a jurisdictional proceeding, is held to determine whether the allegations of the petition may be sustained. If they are, a dispositional hearing is conducted. The procedure to be followed is prescribed in sections 702 and 706. Section 702 provides, “After hearing such evidence, the court shall make a finding, noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a person described by Sections 600, 601, or 602. ... If the court finds that the minor is such a person, it shall make and enter its findings and order accordingly and shall then proceed to hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor. Prior to doing so, it may continue the hearing, if necessary, to receive the social study of the probation officer or to receive other evidence on its own motion or the motion of a parent or guardian for not to exceed 10 judicial days if the minor is detained during such continuance, and if the minor is not detained, it may continue the hearing to a date not later than 30 days after the date of filing of the petition.”

Section 706 provides, “After finding that a minor is a person described in Sections 600, 601, or 602, the court shall hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor.