Rice v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] In such cases, the board shall not receive evidence in addition to that considered by the department. Review by the board of a decision of the department shall be limited to the questions whether the department has proceeded without or in excess of its jurisdiction, whether the department has proceeded in the manner required by law, whether the decision is supported by the findings, and whether the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.”

Section 23084 of the Business and Professions Code provides in part as follows: “The review by the board of a decision of the department shall be limited to the questions:

“(c) Whether the decision is supported by the findings.
“(d) Whether the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.”

The board ordered that the decision of the department be reversed. The department then applied to this court for a writ of review. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23090.)