Rice v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board
[…] Section 23084 of the Business and Professions Code provides in part as follows: “The review by the board of a decision of the department shall be limited to the questions:

“(c) Whether the decision is supported by the findings.
“(d) Whether the findings are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.”

The board ordered that the decision of the department be reversed. The department then applied to this court for a writ of review. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 23090.)

Section 23090.2 provides in part as follows: “The review by the court shall not extehd further than to determine, based on the whole record of the departmfeht as certified by the board, whether:

“(c) The decision of the department is supported by the findings.
“(d) The findings in the department’s decision are supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.” I now turn to a review of the findings.

*380The department’s denial of this application for a license was based on the ground that it would be contrary to section 66, title 4 of • the California Administrative Code.