Brody v. Addie M.
[…] Such was not the case here. The evidence was admitted for all purposes and against all parties—both the mother and the children objected—both objections were overruled. Thus we must examine the propriety of the ruling, for if the ruling was incorrect, since the evidence was introduced against her, it directly affects the mother’s case and she has standing on appeal.

As has been noted, the court appointed an attorney for the children. The children objected to the receipt of the evidence. Evidence Code section 1014 provides in pertinent part: “the patient. . . has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: (a) The holder of the privilege; [¶] (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege, ...” In turn Evidence Code section 1013 provides “As used in this article, ‘holder *185of the privilege’ means: ‘(a) The patient when he has no guardian or conservator. . . .’ ” The previous section 300 proceeding, having deprived the mother of her rights over the children, left them without a