The section itself expressly excluded only physicians from the two visit per month limitation, but the Department of Health Care Services (Department), by assertedly approving certain extended treatment plans, had effectually removed the limitation from the services of all mentioned in the section except for chiropractors and persons rendering treatment by prayer or healing by spiritual means. However, section 14132 has since been amended to eliminate the complained of limitation. (Stats. 1975, ch. 1005, § 3.) The section now provides that all benefits referred to therein are to be provided “subject to utilization control.” Section 14133 defines the scope of permissible utilization controls and in subdivision (d) includes a “[l]imitation on number of services, which means certain services may be restricted as to number within a specified time frame.” Section 14133.1 *150provides that the determination of the utilization control to be applied is a matter for the Director of the Department. This last section excludes from utilization controls the first two services per month rendered a beneficiary.