California Hospital Ass'n v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] PB234, Case No. 75-8576, Lupe Beard, claimant, being contrary to law, shall be of no further force and effect.3

The sole question on this appeal is the correct interpretation of section 1335, subdivision (b), with respect to reimbursement employers. It reads and has always read essentially as follows: “If an appeal is filed, benefits with respect to the period prior to the final decision on the appeal shall be paid only after such decision, except that: [If]. . . (b) If a referee affirms a determination allowing benefits, such benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of any appeal which may thereafter be taken, and regardless of any action taken under section 1336 or otherwise by the director, appeals board, or other administrative body or by any court. [f| If such determination is finally reversed, no employer’s account shall be *273charged with benefits paid because of that determination.”4 (Italics added.)