Samuels v. Samuels
[…] The amount of an annuity is computed upon service longevity and salary earnings (§ 8339(a)). The employee’s reduced annuity by electing spousal survivorship benefits (§ 8341) becomes fully restored for any period “during which a retired employee ... is not married.” (§ 8339(j).)

At the time of trial, the federal Civil Service Act contained no comparable provision. During the pendency of appeal, section 8345 was amended to expressly authorize *126payments based upon service to be made to “another person . . .[as provided in]. . . any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order ----” (§ 8345(j)(l).)

Nor does John seriously dispute the community property nature of, and Leora’s community interest in, the deferred retirement annuity for which he is eligible upon attaining age 62 years.