In 1975 the California Legislature added a second office to the Eureka Judicial District, the vacancy thus created to take effect on January 1, 1976.
[…] (Cf. Barton v. Panish, supra, 18 Cal.3d 624, 627-628.)
Appellant also cites Pollack v. Hamm (1970) 3 Cal.3d 264, [90 Cal.Rptr. 181, 475 P.2d 213], in support of his position. There, the Governor appointed a superior court judge to a vacancy created by the prior incumbent’s resignation. The appointee died, and petitioner, his successor-appointee, sought to prohibit the registrar from holding an election on the theory that the death of his predecessor had created a new vacancy so that California Constitution, article VI, section 16, sub*511division (c), precluded an election. That section reads as follows: “Terms of judges of superior courts are 6 years beginning the Monday after January 1 following their election. A vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins.” (Italics added.)