Freitas v. Loberg
[…] Eu (1976) 18 Cal.3d 322, 328 *886[134 Cal.Rptr. 367, 556 P.2d 729]; Sanchez v. South Hoover Hospital (1976) 18 Cal.3d 93, 98 [132 Cal.Rptr. 657, 553 P.2d 1129]; Stanley v. Justice Court (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 244, 253 [127 Cal.Rptr. 532]; Watkins v. Real Estate Commissioner (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 397, 400 [6 Cal.Rptr. 191].)” With these principles in mind, an examination of the statutory scheme set forth in the relevant portion of the Health and Safety Code is required.

Section 416.5 of the Health and Safety Code1 provides for the nomination of the Director of the Department of Developmental Services as a conservator or guardian through the following procedure: “The director may be nominated by any one of the following to act as guardian or conservator for any developmentally disabled person; (1) who is or may become eligible for the services of a regional center, or (2) who is a patient in any state hospital, and who was admitted or committed to such hospital from a county served by a regional center:

“(a) A parent, relative or friend.
“(b) The guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or person and estate, of the developmentally disabled person to act as his successor.
“(c) The developmentally disabled person.