Freitas v. Loberg
[…] “Such nomination shall be in writing and may provide that the authority of the director is to take effect at some date or occurrence in the future that may be fixed in the nomination.
“The director shall promptly accept or reject such nomination in writing. His acceptance shall be binding upon him and his successors. Any nomination to take effect in the future may be withdrawn by the nominator before its effective date.” (Italics added.)

After the nomination process is complied with, the director can petition for appointment as conservator/guardian under section 416.6 which provides: “/« every case in which he has agreed to do so, the director may petition for his appointment to act as conservator or guardian of the alleged developmentally disabled person and his estate or his per*887son or estate in the superior court of the county where the main administrative office of the regional center serving such developmentally disabled person is located.” (Italics added.) At the conservatorship or guardianship proceedings, the court is to consider certain evaluation reports forwarded by the regional center associated with the Department of Developmental Services.