Freitas v. Loberg
[…] The preferences established in Section 1753 of the Probate Code for appointment of a conservator shall not apply. An appointment of the Director of Developmental Services as conservator shall not constitute a judicial finding that the developmentally disabled person is legally incompetent.” Section 416.10 is also relevant in its statutory prohibition of dual conservatorship or guardianship: “No appointment of both the Director of Developmental Services and a private guardian or conservator shall be made for the same person and estate, or person or estate. The Director of Developmental Services may be appointed as provided in this article to succeed an existing guardian or conservator upon the death, resignation or removal of such guardian or conservator.” (Italics added.)