Freitas v. Loberg
[…] (Italics added.) At the conservatorship or guardianship proceedings, the court is to consider certain evaluation reports forwarded by the regional center associated with the Department of Developmental Services. Section 416.8 codifies this procedure: “In addition to the requirements of the Guardianship Act or the Conservatorship Act, as the case may be, the court shall be provided by the regional center with a complete evaluation of the developmentally disabled person for whose protection the appointment is sought. The report shall include a current diagnosis of his physical condition prepared under the direction of a licensed medical practitioner and a report of his current mental condition and social adjustment prepared by a licensed and qualified social worker or psychologist. The evaluation report required by this section shall not be made part of the public record of the guardianship or conservatorship proceedings and shall be open to inspection only by court personnel, the person who is the subject of the proceeding, his parents, guardian or conservator, the attorneys for such parties, and such other persons as may be designated by the court. If an affidavit or certificate has been filed as provided in Section 416.7 evidencing the inability of the alleged developmentally disabled person to be present at the hearing, the psychologist or social worker who assists in preparing the report shall visit the alleged developmentally disabled person and be prepared to testify as to his present condition.” (Italics added.)