Freitas v. Loberg
[…] If an affidavit or certificate has been filed as provided in Section 416.7 evidencing the inability of the alleged developmentally disabled person to be present at the hearing, the psychologist or social worker who assists in preparing the report shall visit the alleged developmentally disabled person and be prepared to testify as to his present condition.” (Italics added.) Once the nomination, acceptance, petitioning and evaluation steps are completed, appointment may be accomplished through section 416.9 which states: “The court may appoint the Director of Developmental Services as guardian or conservator of the person and estate or person or estate of a minor or adult developmentally disabled person. The preferences established in Section 1753 of the Probate Code for appointment of a conservator shall not apply. An appointment of the Director of Developmental Services as conservator shall not constitute a judicial finding that the developmentally disabled person is legally incompetent.” Section 416.10 is also relevant in its statutory prohibition of dual conservatorship or guardianship: “No appointment of both the Director of Developmental Services and a private guardian or conservator shall be made for the same person and estate, or person or estate.