Citroen Cars Corp. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] Lillie, Acting P. J., and Hanson (Thaxton), J., concurred.

Appellant’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied September 10, 1980.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

Hereafter Appeals Board.

Hereafter Claimants.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, subdivision (c); Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 144 [93 Cal.Rptr. 234, 481 P.2d 242],

For claimant Solomon Rbibo, the three-month period would end on March 31, 1978. Claimant Joseph Poltun’s two-month period was to culminate on February 28, 1978.

Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1265 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this division, payments to an individual under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provisions for his employees generally, or for a class or group of his employees, for the purpose of supplementing unemployment compensation benefits shall not be construed to be wages or compensation for personal services under this division and benefits payable under this division shall not be denied or reduced because of the receipt of payments under such arrangements or plans.

“This amendment is hereby declared to be merely a clarification of the original intention of the Legislature and is not a substantive change, and is in conformity with the existing administrative interpretation of the law.”

Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1342 provides in pertinent part: “Any waiver by any person of any benefit or right under this code is invalid.” Since Claimants may not waive their rights to benefits, their agreement to do so, even though supported by consideration, is of no legal effect.