Citroen Cars Corp. v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] “This amendment is hereby declared to be merely a clarification of the original intention of the Legislature and is not a substantive change, and is in conformity with the existing administrative interpretation of the law.”

Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1342 provides in pertinent part: “Any waiver by any person of any benefit or right under this code is invalid.” Since Claimants may not waive their rights to benefits, their agreement to do so, even though supported by consideration, is of no legal effect.