*527Opinion
[…] Finally, we likewise conclude that information pertaining to psychological test results and performance evaluations (items 12-15) was not properly discoverable. At the outset we recognize that unlike Lemelle v. Superior Court (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 148 [143 Cal.Rptr. 450] [denial of a similar request upheld as being overbroad], the request was limited to the character traits in issue and thus not objectionable as a “blanket request.” Nevertheless, for the reasons hereafter discussed, we conclude the motion was properly denied as to such items.
Evidence Code section 1045 declares as irrelevant and nondiscoverable “[f]acts ... so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(3).) The supporting declaration merely states that the test results may form the basis of psychiatric opinion concerning the officers’ character (Evid. Code, § 1103) and may show bias for purposes of impeachment (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (f)).