*527Opinion
[…] (Pitchess v. Superior Court, supra, at pp. 535-536; see also Hill v. Superior Court (1974) 10 Cal.3d 812, 816 [112 Cal.Rptr. 257, 518 P.2d 1353, 95 A.L.R.3d 820].) However, in 1978 the Legislature ended its silence in this area of criminal discovery by enacting legislation providing that “peace officer personnel records and records [of citizens’ complaints] ... , or information obtained from such records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Section 1043 of the Evidence Code....” (Pen. Code, § 832.7.) The companion enactment requires a written motion supported by affidavits showing “good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof ... and stating upon reasonable belief that such governmental agency .. . has such records or information .... ” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) Access to such information is expressly assured provided it is “relevant to the .. . pending litigation.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a).)