*527Opinion
[…] Code, § 832.7.) The companion enactment requires a written motion supported by affidavits showing “good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof ... and stating upon reasonable belief that such governmental agency .. . has such records or information .... ” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) Access to such information is expressly assured provided it is “relevant to the .. . pending litigation.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a).) But in determining relevancy of the requested information, the court must conduct an in camera examination and shall exclude from disclosure, inter alia, “[i]n any criminal proceeding the conclusions of any officer investigating a [citizen’s] complaint.. . .” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(2).) The record manifests a failure to comply with the prescribed statutory procedure.
II