Rodrigues v. Keller
[…] (Former Code Civ. Proc., § 1288, subd. (d), Stats. 1927, ch. 225, § 9, p. 406. See Film Technicians v. Color Corp. America (1956) 141 Cal.App.2d 553, 555-556 [297 P.2d 86]; cf. Sapp v. Barenfeld (1949) 34 Cal.2d 515, 522-523 [212 P.2d 233].)

The current arbitration statute, adopted in 1961, omitted that language from section 1286.2, which lists the grounds upon which an award may be vacated.1 A new section, however (Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.4), provides that “[t]he award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is neces*841sary in order to determine the controversy.” It has been held that where the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute “other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title” justifying vacation of the award under section 1286.2,