Buchan v. Las Virgenes Unified School District
[…] The case is remanded for a determination of the amount of unpaid salary and benefits that accrued to appellant from December 13, 1979, to February 1, 1981, less any credits to which respondents are entitled by *1100reason of payments made to appellant or other mitigation of damages as provided by law.

Lillie, Acting P. J., and Devich, J.,* concurred.

Petitions for a rehearing were denied November 25, 1981, and respondents’ petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied December 23, 1981.

Appellant’s petition was filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 1085.

Education Code section 44942 reads as follows: “(a) Any certificated employee may be suspended or transferred to other duties by the governing board if the board has reasonable cause to believe that the employee is suffering from mental illness of such a degree as to render him incompetent to perform his duties.

“(b) The governing board shall forthwith, upon any suspension or transfer hereunder, give to the employee a written statement of the facts giving rise to the board’s belief, and an opportunity to appear before the board within 10 days to explain or refute the charges.

“(c) If, after the employee’s appearance before the board, the board decides to continue the suspension or transfer, or if the employee chooses not to appear before the board, the employee shall then be offered, in writing, the opportunity of being examined by a panel of three psychiatrists selected by him from a list of psychiatrists to be provided by the board. To assist the panel in making their determination, the governing board shall supply to the panel, prior to the date scheduled for the psychiatric examination, a list of the duties of the position from which the employee was suspended or transferred. The employee shall continue to receive his regular salary and all other benefits of employment during the period dating from his suspension to the filing of the report of the panel with the governing board.

“(d) The psychiatric examination shall be conducted at school district expense within 15 days of any suspension or transfer ordered hereunder. The employee shall submit to the examination, but shall be entitled to be represented by a psychiatrist or physician of his own choice, and any report of the psychiatrist or physician selected by him shall be filed with the panel at the request of the employee.

“A written report of the panel on the examination of the suspended or transferred employee shall be submitted to the governing board within 10 days after completion of the examination. A copy shall be supplied to the employee upon request.