People v. Travaglini
[…] Defendant was picked up on that warrant on August 6, 1980.

On August 13, 1980, trial was set for September 23, 1980, defendant waiving time. Defendant moved to dismiss for denial of speedy trial and, after two continuances of the hearing on the motion, with time waivers by defendant, the court granted the motion on November 12, 1980. Defendant’s theory was that the state should not have permitted defendant’s extradition to Colorado while the California charges were pending, without securing an express waiver by defendant of his right to speedy trial. We disagree.

Penal Code section 1553.1 (which is § 19 of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act) provides: “If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this State and is still pending, the Governor, with the consent of the Attorney General, may surrender him on demand of the executive authority of another State or hold him until he has been tried and discharged or convicted and served his sen*385tence in this State.” (Italics added.) Thus, where a criminal prosecution has been instituted against the person in California, it is within the discretion of the Governor whether to surrender the defendant to the other state or to wait until the California proceedings have been completed.