Shepherd v. Robinson
[…] The court refused to award attorney’s fees to either party, although the note sued upon provides that the prevailing party shall be entitled to attorney’s fees.

Following the denial of each party’s motion to set aside summary judgment, each party filed a notice of appeal in February 1979.

The parties agree that á deficiency judgment in this action is barred, if at all, by that portion of Code of Civil Procedure section 580b which reads as follows: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in. any event after any sale of real property ... under a deed of trust, or mortgage, given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property ... ,”1

*623The operation of this clause has been held to be that under a purchase money debt owed to the vendor and secured by the property purchased, the security alone can be looked to for the recovery of the debt in the event of a default in payment. (Brown v.