(People v. Espinoza, supra, 99 Cal.App.3d 59, 74.) Thus, under the terms of this statute, appellant served one continuous completed period *807of prison incarceration commencing in 1975 and another continuous completed period of prison incarceration which commenced in 1979.
II
In their supplemental briefs, the parties have addressed the issue whether the verdicts that the prior felony convictions alleged are true constitute sufficient findings both that the convictions were suffered and that prison terms were thereon served. Section 1158 specifies language which may be used in such special verdicts. Section 11581 provides: “Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true’ of ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true,’ .... If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each.”
The adequacy of a finding substantially in the language of section 1158 was upheld in People v. McKinley (1934) 2 Cal.2d 133 [39 P.2d 411].