Santa Clara County Department of Social Services v. Katherine Q.
[…] Affirmed.

Racanelli, P. J., and Goff, J.,* concurred.

Appellant’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied June 9, 1982.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

Section 1027 provides: “There is no privilege under this article if all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The patient is a child under the age of 16. (b) The psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient has been the victim of a crime and that disclosure of the communication is in the best interest of the child.”

Section 1024 provides: “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”

Katherine made no communication directly to Dr. Everstine. Dr. Everstine learned of the disputed communication through Mrs. Remus.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.