Santa Clara County Department of Social Services v. Katherine Q.
[…] The probation officer stated that Courtney could be returned to her mother only when it appeared that she would be out of danger, and the trial court’s final order provided that the mother should “be involved in [a] counseling program before consideration of [the] minor’s return to her.” In light of the statutorily prescribed annual review, this is as much of a “plan” as the circumstances justified.

Affirmed.

Racanelli, P. J., and Goff, J.,* concurred.

Appellant’s petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied June 9, 1982.

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.

Section 1027 provides: “There is no privilege under this article if all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The patient is a child under the age of 16. (b) The psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient has been the victim of a crime and that disclosure of the communication is in the best interest of the child.”