United States v. Dibari
[…] See, e.g., United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 438 U.S. 422, 443 n. 20 (1978); see also United States v. Penagos, 823 F.2d 346, 348 (9th Cir.1987); 18 U.S.C. Sec. 371. In order to prove Cuozzo and Dibari willfully agreed and intended to launder money within the meaning of section 1956, one of the elements the Government was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt was that the property involved in the financial transaction did, in fact, represent proceeds obtained in violation of Nevada Revised Statutes ("N.R.S.") Sec. 465.070(3). 18 U.S.C. Secs. 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and 1961(1). Section 465.070(3) provides:

5

It is unlawful for any person: To claim, collect or take, or attempt to claim, collect or take, money or anything of value in or from a gambling game, with intent to defraud, without having made a wager contingent thereon, or to claim, collect or take an amount greater than the amount won.

6

On appeal, Cuozzo and Dibari challenge only the sufficiency of the evidence produced by the Government at trial to prove this element, a violation of N.R.S. Sec. 465.070(3).