The record herein indicates that the trial court denied the petition on the ground that failure to present a claim within the 100-day period was the result of inexcusable neglect, and thus did not reach the question whether the application for leave to present a late claim was made within a reasonable time. We likewise ignore that issue inasmuch as the application, filed two weeks after petitioner first learned of the hospital’s public status, arguably was made within a reasonable time after discovery of that fact.
The content of the hospital’s letterhead complied with section 7530 which provides in pertinent part: “All public agencies, public entities, districts, cities, counties, and cities and counties shall, when being identified by such entity for any purpose, be identified as a public agency, public entity, district, city, county, or city and county, whichever is appropriate.
“The requirements of tins section shall be deemed satisfied if the words ‘state,’ ‘public agency,’ ‘public entity,’ ‘district,’ ‘city,’ ‘county’ or ‘city and county,’ whichever is appropriate, appears on all letterhead stationery of such public agency, public entity, district, city, county, or city and county . . . .”
Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.