*626Opinion
[…] (See fn. 4, ante.) The trial court will *632resolve this issue, and any problems of pleading associated with it (see ibid.), in appropriate proceedings to be conducted on the remand.
The judgment is reversed. The cause is remanded to the trial court with directions to enter a judgment granting relief, and to conduct further proceedings, consistent with this opinion.
Caldecott, P. J., and Poché, J., concurred.
Appellants’ petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied June 1, 1983.
Statutory citations after this point are to the Education Code unless expressly indicated otherwise. Section 45132 provides in pertinent part: “. . . [A] governing board of a [public school] district may establish a 10-hour-per-day, 40-hour, four-consecutive-day workweek for all, or certain classes of its employees, or for employees within a class when, by reason of the work location and duties actually performed by such employees, their services are not required for a workweek of five consecutive days. ...”