We note, however, that the questions of federalism which exist when federal courts review the operations of state institutions are not present in cases such as this. (See, e.g., Rizzo v. Goode (1976) 423 U.S. 362 [46 L.Ed.2d 561, 96 S.Ct. 598].) Further, in assessing the “standards of decency” which are essential to this analysis, we think it appropriate that California courts should look chiefly to California standards and institutions for their guideposts.
It is significant that the California Legislature has enacted Penal Code section 2600, which provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a *860state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”
The California Supreme Court has held that section 2600’s standard of reasonable necessity is “equally binding on county jail authorities.”