WALLIN, J.Facts
[…] In essence these habeas corpus hearings are an independent review of the allegations set forth in the certification notice.5 Under section 5276 if the *1090court finds the allegations are unsupported by the evidence the petitioner must be released. Thus, the hearings necessarily involve review of the allegations contained in the certification notice and the evidence supporting them. It follows the certification notice allegations are the “allegations” to be “presented” by county counsel under section 5114.
The legislative intent embodied in the LPSA also demonstrates the propriety of public representation in these habeas corpus hearings. The legislative intent is expressed in section 5001: “The provisions of this part shall be construed ... (c) To guarantee and protect public safety . . . [and] (d) To safeguard individual rights through judicial review . . . .” The public has a strong interest in not releasing persons who are a danger to themselves or others before their intensive treatment is complete. This interest can only be advanced by a public advocate. The public has a right to be represented in order to guarantee public safety.