The Victim’s Hearsay Statements Were Properly Admitted
Finally defendant asserts the testimony of Officers Clegg and Jankowski, in addition to the victim’s friend, regarding out of court statements made by Jeanette were inadmissible hearsay. Keener’s objection was properly overruled.
Respondent concedes the degree of detail in one of the three statements violates the “fresh complaint doctrine” (People v. Burton (1961) 55 Cal.2d 328 [11 Cal.Rptr. 65, 359 P.2d 433]) but asserts the testimony was admissible as a prior consistent statement. Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a), provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: (a) Evidence of a statement made *80by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement.”
Defendant’s counsel cross-examined Jeanette before the admission of her hearsay statements. He confronted her with prior inconsistent statements made to the police and in her testimony at the preliminary examination.