Appellant, Security Pacific National Bank, executor of Martin’s estate, objected to the taxes due from the surviving spouse and from each other beneficiary on the ground that as a result of the enactment of Assembly Bill No. 2092 (A.B. 2092) (Stats. 1980, ch. 634, §§ 1-46, pp. 1737-1760),1 no tax was due from the surviving spouse and larger exemptions should be applied to decedent’s other legatees. The superior court overruled the objections to the tax referee’s report. We affirm.
Appellant argues that article IV, section 8, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution requires that tax levy statutes operate immediately upon their enactment. That section reads: “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subdivision, a statute enacted at a regular session shall go into effect on January 1 next following a 90-day period from the date of enactment of the statute and a statute enacted at a special session shall go into effect on the 91st day after adjournment of the special session at which the bill was passed. [¶] (2) Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.” (Italics added.)
Appellant misinterprets the requirement set out in section 8, subdivision (c)(2). The section simply requires that tax levy statutes “go into effect” immediately upon enactment; it does not require that such statutes become operative immediately upon enactment. People v.