Menchaca concluded the discussion by offering to be of assistance to Zacarías if the latter needed help finding work.
Discussion
Contrary to the conclusion of the ALO, the Board decided that Superior violated subdivision (a) of section 1153 when, as a result of protests against Superior’s wage rates, Superior discharged members of the harvesting crew. Subdivision (a) of section 1153 corresponds to section 8(a)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA). (29 U.S.C.A. § 158(a)(1).) Thus, California’s Act mandates that we rely where appropriate on applicable NLRA precedent. (See § 1148; Highland Ranch v. Agricultural Labor Relations Bd. (1981) 29 Cal.3d 848, 855-856 [176 Cal.Rptr. 753, 633 P.2d 263].)
Section 1153 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural employer to do any of the following:
“(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 1152.”
Section 1152 provides in pertinent part as follows: “Employees shall have the right to self-organization . . ., and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. ...”