(Italics added.)
Section 1153, subdivision (c), provides it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “[b]y discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization.”
Labor Code section 1140.4, subdivision (j), provides: “The term ‘supervisor’ means any individual having the authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or the responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if, in connection with the foregoing, the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment. ”
The other factor which the Board relied upon, that is, that the company never disavowed or countermanded Zacarías’ “order” even though “it must have become immediately apparent that the crew was no longer working,” is not persuasive.