All statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated or apparent.
At page 6 of his brief, general counsel urged: “Even if Veiss did not lead them [the crew] to believe they were fired, it is submitted that the crew members saw Zacarías as a supervisor and thus were reasonable in relying upon his telling them ‘they were fired.’” And at page 7: “respondent’s [Superior’s] failure to remedy Zacarías’ actions, even if incorrect, must be binding upon respondent.” (Italics added.)
Section 1153, subdivision (c), provides it is an unfair labor practice for an employer “[b]y discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization.”