California School Employees Ass'n v. Azusa Unified School District
[…] Government Code section 911.2 provides that, “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) of this chapter not later than the 100th day after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) of this chapter not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.”

Government Code section 3543.5 provides: “It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to: [¶] (a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter, [¶] (b) *592Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter, [f] (c) Refuse or fail to meet and negotiate in good faith with an exclusive representative. [K] (d) Dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization, or contribute financial or other support to it, or in any way encourage employees to join any organization in preference to another, [f] (e) Refuse to participate in good faith in the impasse procedure set forth in Article 9 (commencing with Section 3548).”