California School Employees Ass'n v. Azusa Unified School District
[…] We also reject appellants’ contention that the proceedings below could not be brought because an unfair practice charge was required to be filed with the Public Employee Relations Board (PERB) which has exclusive jurisdiction over the initial determination of whether an unfair practice has been committed. Appellants urge that the refusal to pay wages to certain classified employees under section 45203 constitutes an arguably unfair practice.

With respect to unfair practices, Government Code section 3541.5 provides, “The initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the [PERB].”

Wages are mandatory subjects of bargaining between the representatives of employers and employees. (See Gov. Code, § 3543.2; see also, Los Angeles Council of School Nurses v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 666, 671-672 [169 Cal.Rptr. 893].)