In close cases, doubt should be resolved in favor of removing the placements from the potentially dangerous environment.” (102 Cal.App.3d at p. 618.)
The record presented to the trial court in the instant case indicates the appellants’ application for a license was denied, and their appeal of that decision was withdrawn. Thus, it was undisputed that the appellants were operating the facilities without licenses in violation of section 1508.2 However, appellants argued they are exempt from licensure under section 1505, subdivision (g). This argument is without merit. Although the respondents concede the Universal Life Church is a “well-recognized church,” they correctly argue appellants are not providing “care or treatment of the sick who depend upon prayer or spiritual means for healing” in the practice of their religion. In fact, appellants claim the residents are cared for by private physicians and attend to their own medical needs.