Code, § 1500 et seq.)1 were denied primarily because of their refusal to cooperate with the Department of Social Service’s attempts to inspect and evaluate the facilities. Appellants withdrew their appeal of the department’s decision stating “we have voluntarily reduced services at all locations to Room and Board only.”
In October 1983, appellants sought declaratory and injunctive relief to enjoin the department from inspecting the church facilities. They argued they were exempt from licensure under the Community Care Facilities Act because section 1505, subdivision (g) provides for an exemption for “[a]ny facility conducted by and for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing facilities for the care *536or treatment of the sick who depend upon prayer or spiritual means for healing in the practice of the religion of such church or denomination. ” Their request for a preliminary injunction was denied.
Respondents then filed a cross-complaint and noticed a motion for preliminary injunction.