ANDERSON, J.This is an appeal from the trial court’s order denying petitioner’s application for a name change.
[…] Petitioner is still free to call himself what he will. But to call himself a number, even roman, does not a new “name” make. Historically and chronologically it may 1984 be, but novelistically we do not with Orwell such foresee.
The order is affirmed.
Barry-Deal, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise indicated, all further references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 1278 provides in pertinent part that “On the hearing, the court may examine on oath any of the petitioners, remonstrants, or other persons, touching the application, and may make an order changing the name or dismissing the application, as to the court may seem right and proper.” (Italics added.)