*757Opinion
[…] By an elaborate statutory scheme, California allows limited execution upon public pension benefits. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.110 (formerly § 690.18),8 subdivision (c), “public retirement benefits” *767payable to a person are subject to execution if “sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child or spousal support against that person ....’’ (In re Marriage of McGhee (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 408, 413-414 [182 Cal.Rptr. 456].) An exemption is provided in subdivision (c)(1) “only to the extent that the court determines under subdivision (c) of Section 703.070.” Code of Civil Procedure section 703.070, provides, in subdivision (c), that “. . . if property sought to be applied to the satisfaction of a judgment for child or spousal support is shown to be exempt under subdivision (a) in appropriate proceedings, the court shall, upon noticed motion of the judgment creditor, determine the extent to which the exempt property nevertheless shall be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment. In mating this determination, the court shall take into account the needs of the judgment creditor, the needs of the judgment debtor and all the persons the judgment debtor is required to support, and all other relevant circumstances. The court shall effectuate its determination by an order specifying the extent to which the otherwise exempt property is to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.” Subdivision (a) merely states that all exemptions specified in chapter 4 “apply to a judgment for child or spousal support.”