People v. Ellestad
[…] Here, the sentence to state prison, imposed after revocation of probation, is a subsequent judgment within the meaning of the statute and the trial court acted well within its power in ordering that the sentence be served consecutive to the San Francisco County jail term.

The judgment is affirmed.

King, J., and Haning, J., concurred.

A petition for a rehearing was denied June 7, 1985.

All section references are to the Penal Code.

Section 1203.2a provides in pertinent part: “Upon imposition of sentence hereunder the commitment shall be dated as of the date upon which probation was granted. If the defendant is then in a state prison for an offense committed subsequent to the one upon which he has been on probation, the term of imprisonment of such defendant under a commitment issued hereunder shall commence upon the date upon which defendant was delivered to prison under commitment for his subsequent offense. Any terms ordered to be served consecutively shall be served as otherwise provided by law. ” (Italics added.)