(Id., at p. 38.)
The section 1531 violation mandates suppression of the evidence seized pursuant to the search warrant. Neer’s section 1538.5 motion was erroneously denied. This issue disposes of Neer’s appeal. Therefore, it is unnecessary to wade into the Leon-Sheppard quagmire anew and we express no opinion on the issues concerning the validity of the warrant itself.
The judgment is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views expressed in this opinion.
Wallin, J., concurred.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
Section 1531 provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.”
The requirement the occupants refuse admittance before a forced entry is permitted distinguishes section 1531 from section 844. (See People v. Schmel (1975) 54 Cal.App.3d 46, 50-51 [126 Cal.Rptr. 317].)