NEWSOM, J.The present appeal concerns the timeliness of appellants’
[…] (See, e.g People v. Skinner (1941) 18 Cal.2d 349 [115 P.2d 488, 149 A.L.R. 299].) There is no requirement that the state search out potential third party claimants prior to levying on a tax debtor’s assets.
In light of our determination of the above issues, it is unnecessary to discuss the validity of appellants’ claim. The order denying the third party claim is approved.
Racanelli, P. J., and Holmdahl, J., concurred.
The decision regarding timing in National Bank of New Zealand v. Finn is reflected in the new attachment law in Code of Civil Procedure section 720.120, which provides: “A person making a third-party claim under this chapter shall file the claim with the levying officer, together with two copies of the claim, after levy on the property but before the levying officer does any of the following: [1Í] (a) Sells the property. [11] (b) Delivers possession of the property to the creditor. [11] (c) Pays proceeds of collection to the creditor.”